premier sponsors

     

committees

MWWA's volunteer committees are integral to the success of the programs and services we offer.  We have a number of active committees which are listed below, along with a committee "job description" to help you understand what being a member of the committee entails.  Please feel free to reach out to Jennifer Pederson, executive director at [email protected], or any of the chairs of the committees if you are interested in getting involved.  

The Finance Committee is appointed annually by the Board of Directors and is charged with the management of the funds of the Association. This committee reviews and recommends appropriations to the annual operating budget as proposed by the Treasurer and monitors expenses and finances of the Association.

The Nominating Committee is responsible for reviewing all Board of Director Nomination Submissions.  The Past Presidents resides as Chair.

An Awards Committee makes recommendations to the Board of Directors with respect to any award made by the Association. Where possible, the Awards Committee shall include the two most recent Past-Presidents. Click here for the Awards Committee Job Description

The Education Committee is responsible for promoting continuing education for the water works professional and encouraging operation personnel to achieve a high level of integrity.  The Education Committee meets monthly to develop educational seminars that are pertinent to Massachusetts’ water works operations. Click here for the Education Committee Job Description

The Program Committee is responsible for scheduling and planning meetings which provide a forum for discussion of current technical, operational, regulatory, and legislative issues.  The Program Committee organizes the annual Summer Expo and Clambake, the January Membership Meeting, the March Joint Meeting with Plymouth County Water Works Association and Barnstable County Water Utilities Association, the Fall Forum, and the Annual Meeting.  Click here for the Program Committee Job Description

The Legislative  Advisory Committee tracks the legislation that impacts the water works industry.  The Committee is our industry's vehicle for keeping legislature and the Commonwealth's regulatory agencies informed of the concerns of water purveyors and their customers. Click here for the Legislative Advisory Committee Job Description

The Technical Advisory Committee evaluates the impacts of proposed regulations on the industry from a scientific perspective. Click here for the Technical Advisory Committee Job Description

The Public Relations/Membership Committee works to promote "Water Works Pride" while conveying the opportunities of membership in MWWA and enhancing the image of the association.  Click here for the PR/Membership Committee Job Description

The Historical Committee strives to protect our future by preserving and protecting our past water works memorabilia of historical significance.  Click here for the Historical Committee Job Description

The Scholarship Committee reviews each applicant for the James J. Matera Scholarship Award and makes a selection based on merit and character.  Click here for the Scholarship Committee Job Description

The Sponsorship Committee manages MWWA's annual Sponsorship Program which provides the necessary funding for the membership meetings and special events that take place throughout the year.  Click here for the Sponsorship Committee Job Description

The Emerging Water Professionals (formerly Young Professionals) Committee is tasked with providing networking opportunities for new professionals within the water works industry.  Click here for theEmerging Water Professionals Committee Job Description

The Operator Committee is tasked with working on issues of importance to our licensed drinking water operator members.  Click here for the Operator Committee Job Description

Finance Committee Chair Mark Warren Westford Water Dept.
Nominating Committee Chair Mark Warren
Westford Water Dept.
Awards Committee Chair Mark Warren Westford Water Dept.
Education Committee Co-Chair Brian Antonioli Town of Wrentham
Education Committee Co-Chair Scott Vesey Town of Danvers
Program Committee Co-Chair Doug Martin Town of Franklin
Program Committee Co-Chair Justin VanCott EJ Prescott
Legislative Advisory Co-Chair Phil Guerin City of Worcester
Legislative Advisory Co-Chair Alan Cathcart Town of Concord
Technical Advisory Chair Emeritus Cary Parsons Woodard & Curran
Technical Advisory Chair Steve Olson H2Olson Engineering
Membership/PR Committee Chair Mike Nelson Fuss & O'Neill
Historical Committee Co-Chair Emeritus Marty Taylor Retired - Boston Water & Sewer Commission
Historical Committee Co-Chair Joe Coulter  Ti-SALES
Scholarship Committee Chair Tom Mahanna Tighe & Bond
Sponsorship Committee Co-Chair Tom Mahanna Tighe & Bond
Sponsorship Committee Co-Chair Ian Kasowitz Stiles Company
Emerging Water Professionals Chair Kevin Desjardins DN Tanks
Operator Committee Chair Ben Patten Woodard & Curran